1. The Figure 1.26 shows part of a Vernier scale, what is the reading on the Vernier scale.

a)  6.50cm 

b)  6.55cm

c)  7.00cm 

d)  7.45cm

Answer: b

1. Ten identical steel balls each of mass 27g, are immersed in a measuring cylinder having 20cm³ of water. The reading of water level rises to 50cm³. What is the density of the steel?

a)  0.90 gm/cm³ 

b)  8.1 gm/cm³ 

c)  9.0 gm/cm³ 

d)  13.5gm/cm³

Answer: c

1. An object of mass 100g is immersed in water as shown in the figure 1.27, what is the density of the material from which object is made?

a)  0.4gcm³ 

b)  0.9gcm³   

c)  1.1 gcm³ 

d)  2.5gcm³

Answer: d

1. What is the reading of this micrometer in figure 1.28

a)  5.43mm 

b)  6.63mm

c)  7.30mm 

d)  8.13mm

Answer: b

1. A chips wrapper is 4.5 cm long and 5.9 cm wide. Its Fig 1.28 area upto significant figures will be

a)  30 cm² 

b)  28 cm²

c)  26.55 cm² 

d)  32 cm²

Answer: c

1. A worldwide system of measurements in which the units of base quantities were introduced is called

a)  prefixes 

b)  international system of units

c) hexadecimal system

d) none of above

Answer: b

1. All accurately known digits and first doubtful digit in an expression are known as

a) non-significant figures     

b) significant figures

c) estimated figures

d) crossed figures

Answer: b

1. If zero line of Vernier scale coincides with zero of main scale, then zero error is

a)  positive 

b)  zero

c)  negative 

d)  one

Answer: b

1. zero error of the instrument is

a)  systematic error

b)  human error

c)  random error

d)  classified error

Answer: a

1. Length, mass, electric current, time, intensity of light and amount of substance are examples of

a) base quantities

b)  derived quantities

c) prefixes 

d)  quartile quantities

Answer: a

2. Scalar Quantities have …………. and suitable unit.

a) magnitude

b) direction

c) both a and b

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. Vector quantities have …………. alon g with magnitude and unit.

a) Magnitude

b) direction

c) both a and b

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. Which one is a vector quantity ………….

a) Mass

b) Weight

c) time

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. Which one is a scalar Quantity………….

a) time

b) Force

c) Velocity

d)  None of above

Answer: a

2. Distance is a ………….quantity.

a) Vector

b) Scalar

c) both a and b

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. What is SI unit of acceleration

a) ms⁻¹

b) ms⁻²

c) nm

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. What is a SI Unit of Velocity…………..

a) Nm 

b) ms⁻¹

c) ms⁻²

d)  None of above

Answer: b

2. Shortest distance between two points is called

a) distance

b) speed

c) displacement

d)  None of above

Answer: c

3. Newton's First law of motion is also known as law of

a) speed 

b) rest 

c) inertia 

d)  force

Answer: c

3. Quantity of matter contained in body is called______.

a) mass 

b) volume

c) area 

d) weight 

Answer: a

3. Quantity of motion contained in a body is called

a) force 

b) inertia 

c) momentum

d) gravity 

Answer: c

3. Law of conservation of momentum defines that the total momentum of a system of two bodies before and after collision__________.

a) remains constant

b) retains more momentum

c) losses some momentum   

d) None of above is true

Answer: a

3. Weight of a body can be measured using a spring balance, it differs from place to place because of variation in _________.

a) acceleration

b) gravitational pull

c) velocity

d) size of spring balance

Answer: b

3. It is easier to push an empty shopping cart than a full one, because the filled cart has more mass than the empty one. This can be expressed by

a) F > m 

b) F < m

c) Fα1/m 

d) Fα m

Answer: d

3. Centrifugal force is always directed

a)  towards centre   

b)  away from centre 

c)  along the circular path   

d)  all sides

Answer: b

3. Friction opposes motion between two bodies in contact because of

a)  charges on bodies 

b) weight of bodies 

c)  roughness of surfaces 

d)  None of above

Answer: c

3. Which statement is true for limiting frictional force.

a)  it is greater than rolling friction

b)  it is greater that sliding friction

c)  it is greater that kinetic friction

d)  all are true

Answer: d

3. A man pulls a crate of mass 25 kg across leveled ground with a horizontal force of 60 N.A constant force of friction of 20 N acts on the sledge. What is the acceleration of the sledge?

a)  0.63 ms⁻² 

b) 1.6 ms⁻²

c)  2.4 ms⁻² 

d) 3.2 ms⁻²

Answer: b

4. A pair of unlike parallel forces having different lines force produce----------.

a) equilibrium

b) torque

c) a couple 

d)  unstable equilibrium

Answer: c

4. Head to tail rule can be used to add------------ forces.

a) two 

b) three

c) five 

d) any number of

Answer: d

4. A force of 15 N makes an angle of 60° with horizontal. Its vertical component will be:

a) 15N 

b) 10N

c) 13N 

d) 7N

Answer: c

4. A body is in equilibrium when it has

a) uniform speed

b) uniform acceleration 

c) both a and b

d) zero acceleration

Answer: d

4. A body is in stable equilibrium after slight tilt if its Centre of gravity

a) remains above the point of contact

b) remains on one side of point of contact

c) passes over the point of contact

d) is at lowest position

Answer: b

4. A body is in unstable equilibrium after slight tilt if its center of gravity

a) remains on one side of the point of contact

b) remains above the point of contact

c) passes over the point of contact

d) is positioned at its bottom

Answer: d

4. A body is in neutral equilibrium when its Centre of gravity

a) Is at the lowest position 

b) Remains at same height

c) Is at highest position     

d) Is at its base

Answer: b

4. Bunsen burner is made stable by

a) Increasing its length     

b) Increasing its mass

c) Decreasing its base area

d) Increasing its base area

Answer: d

4. A tight rope walker carries a long pole to

a) Increase his weight   

b) Raise his Centre of gravity

c) Lower his Centre of gravity   

d) Keep his Centre of gravity in fixed position

Answer: c

4. Stability of a racing car is increased by

a) Increasing its height 

b) Raising its Centre of gravity

c) Decreasing its width 

d) Lowering its Centre of gravity

Answer: d

5. The springs in brakes and clutches are used

a)  To restore original position   

b)  To measure forces

c)  To absorb shocks

d)  To absorb strain energy

Answer: a

5. If the material recovers the original dimensions, when an external force is removed, this deformation is known as ______ deformation.

a)  Inelastic 

b)  Permanent

c)  Elastic 

d)  Irreversible

Answer: c

5. Which of the following material is more elastic?

a)  Rubber   

b)  Glass

c)  Steel   

d)  Wood

Answer: c

5. If a spring stretches easily then its spring constant has _____.

a)  Large value 

b)  Small value

c)  Constant Value 

d)  Both (a) and (b)

Answer: b

5. What is the unit for the spring constant?

a)  Nm   

b)  Nm⁻²

c)  Nm⁻¹ 

d)  Nm²

Answer: c

5. The spring obeys Hooke's law for the earlier extensions and when the spring becomes damaged it does not appear to do so. Estimate, from graph, after addition of which weight the spring damaged.

a)  1.5 N   

b)  8 N 

c)  1.6 N   

d)  2.0 N

Answer: d

5. Which of the following is not a unit of pressure?

a)  Pascal   

b)  Bar

c)  Atmosphere 

d)  Newton

Answer: d

5. If a metal block applies a force of 20 N on an area of 5cm². Find the pressure being applied by the block on the area of ____.

a)  100 Ncm⁻² 

b)  0.8 Ncm⁻²

c)  0.25 Ncm⁻² 

d)  4 Ncm⁻²

Answer: d

5. The Fig 5.13 shows a container with three spouts. The container is filled with water. Jets of water pour out of the spouts. Why does the jet of water from the bottom spout goes farthest out from the container?

a)  Pressure decreases with depth.   

b)  Pressure increases with depth.

c)  More water available to flow out from the bottom.

d)  Density of water different at different places.

Answer: b

6. The motion of a falling ball towards Earth is due to the -----------.

a) Weightlessness

b) Gravitational force

c) Acceleration due to gravity

d) Both 'a' and 'b’

Answer: b

6. Newton's law of gravitation holds between every two objects on the -----------.

a) on Earth 

b) on Jupiter

c) on Moon 

d) on Universe

Answer: d

6. Numerical value of G is -------------.

a) G = 6.673x10⁻¹¹ Nm² kg⁻² 

b) G = 6.673x10¹¹ Nm² kg⁻²

c) G = 6.763x10⁻¹¹ Nm² kg⁻²

d) G = 6.763x10¹¹ Nm² kg⁻²

Answer: a

6. Gravitational field of Earth is directed --------------.

a) towards the Earth

b) towards the Sun

c) towards the Moon

d) away from Earth

Answer: a

6. -------------------- was the first scientist who gave the concept of gravitation.

a) Einstein 

b) Newton

c) Faraday 

d) Maxwell

Answer: b

6. According to Newton's law of universal gravitation force α _______.

a) m₁ m₂   

b) 1/r²

c) r²   

d) Both (a)and(b)

Answer: d

6. Gravitational force is always -------------.

a) Repulsive 

b) Attractive

c) Both   

d) None of these

Answer: b

6. Numerical value of ----------------- remains constant every where.

a) g   

b)  G 

c) F   

d)  W

Answer: b

6. Gravitation force is ------------- of the medium between the objects.

a) Dependent 

b)  Independent

c) Both 'a' and 'b'

d)  None of these

Answer: b

6. Near Earth's surface g = -------------.

a) 10ms⁻²   

b)  1.6ms⁻¹

c) Both (a) and (b)

d)  None of these

Answer: a

6. Newton's law of gravitation is consistent with Newton's ------------------ law of motion.

a) 1st   

b)  2nd 

c) 3rd   

d)  All of them

Answer: c

6. Spring balance is used to measure ---------------.

a) Mass   

b)  Weight

c) Elasticity 

d)  Density

Answer: b

6. Your weight as measured on Earth will be --------- on Moon.

a) Increased 

b)  Decreased

c) Remains same 

d)  None of these

Answer: b

6. Mass of Earth is ----------------.

a) 6.0 x 10²³ kg 

b) 6.0 x 10²⁴ kg

c) 6.0 x 10²⁵ kg 

d) 6.0 x 10²⁶ kg

Answer: b

6. ------------- is a natural satellite.

a) Earth   

b)  Jupiter

c) Moon   

d)  Mars

Answer: c

6. A communication satellite completes its one revolution around the Earth in --------------- hours.

a) 6   

b)  12 

c) 18   

d)  24

Answer: d

6. The velocity of a satellite is ------------- of its mass.

a) Independent 

b)  Dependent

c) Equal   

d)  Double

Answer: a

6. ----------------- are used to put satellites into orbits.

a) Helicopter 

b) Aeroplane

c) Rocket 

d) None of these

Answer: c

6. The critical velocity V𝒸 = --------------.

a)  gR 

b) g / R

c)  √gR   

d)  √g / R

Answer: c

7. An object with particles close together and vibrating describes a .

a) Gas

b) Liquid

c) Solid

d) All three

Answer: c

7. A burning candle is an example of state of matter .

a) Gas

b) Liquid

c) Solid

d) All three

Answer: d

7. During which process a gas becomes a liquid

a) Melting

b) Freezing

c) Condensing

d) Boiling

Answer: c

7. A solid can

a) have a fixed shape

b) be easily compressed

c) take a shape of container

d) have freely moving molecules

Answer: a

7. According to kinetic molecular theory, the pressure exerted by a gas is caused by the .

a) bombardment of the gas molecules on the walls of the container.

b) collision between gas molecules.

c) large distances between gas molecules.

d) random motion of the gas molecules.

Answer: a

7. If a gas is heated in a sealed cylinder, then increases.

a) pressure inside the container

b) average kinetic energy of the particles

c) temperature of the gas

d) All of them

Answer: d

7. A gas in a container of fixed volume is heated. What happens to the molecules of the gas?

a) Theycollide lessfrequently.

b) They expand.

c) They movefaster.

d) They movefurther apart.

Answer: c

7. In a liquid, some energetic molecules break free from the surface even when the liquid is too cold for bubbles to form. What is the name of this process?

a) boiling

c) convection

b) condensation

d) evaporation

Answer: d

7. What happens to the molecules of a gas when the gaschangesinto a liquid?

a) They movecloser and loseenergy.

b) They movecloser and gainenergy.

c) They move apart and loseenergy.

d) They move apartand gainenergy.

Answer: a

8. If force of 6N an 2m in the direction displaces object of force, then work done will be .

a) 0

b) 12Joule

c) 3Joule

d) Both b and c

Answer: b

8. If a body of mass 1kg is moving with velocity of sec then of will be lm/KE the body

a) Joules

b) Joules

c) Joules

d) 1Joule

Answer: d

8. If a machine performs 20J of work in lOsec then its power is

a) 200 watt

b) 20 watt

c) 2watt

d) 0.2 watt

Answer: c

8. A of mass 1 is lifted a of lm body kg through height The energy possessed in the body will be (consider g = 10ms²)

a) 1

b) 10 J Joule

c) 100Joule

d) 1000Joule

Answer: b

8. The energy released during fission or fusion reaction is called .

a) Solar energy

b) Geothermal energy

c) Tidal energy

d) Nuclear energy

Answer: d

8. Which is the renewable source of energy

a) Solar and wind

b) Coal

c) Natural gas

d) Petrolium

Answer: a

8. The ratio of output to input is called

a) Energy

b) Work

c) Power

d) Efficiency

Answer: d

8. Work done per unit time is called

a) Efficiency

b) Energy

c) Power

d) Force

Answer: c

8. Coal, gas and oil are all examples of.

a) Tidal energy

b) Nuclear energy

c) Fossil fuel energy

d) Biomass energy

Answer: c

8. is not a renewable source of energy,

a) Solar energy

b) Coal

c) Wind energy

d) Geothermal energy

Answer: b

9. Heat is the form of __________

a)  Pressure 

b) Weight

c)  Energy 

d) All

Answer: c

9. Heat capacity is the product of mass and __________

a)  Boiling point

b) Freezing point

c)  Energy 

d) Specific heat of material

Answer: d

9. The amount of heat needed to convert a substance from liquid to gas is called __________

a)  Heat of Vaporization 

b) Specific heat

c) latent heat of fusion 

d) All

Answer: a

9. Thermal energy transfer required per unit mass to increase the temperature by 1°C or 1 K is called ____

a)  Latent heat of Vaporization

b)  Specific heat capacity

c)  Latent heat of fusion

d)  Thermal capacity

Answer: b

9. A fixed temperature at which a pure liquid boils is called__________.

a)  melting point

b) freezing point

c)  boiling point

d) Both (a) and (b).

Answer: c

9. The melting point of ice at normal atmospheric pressure is __________.

a)  0°C 

b)  0K

c)  100°C 

d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: a

9. Thermal energy transfer required to change a solid into liquid without changing its temperature is called __________.

a)  Latent heat of Fusion 

b)  latent heat of vaporization

c)  latent heat of boiling 

d)  specific heat capacity

Answer: a

9. Thermal energy transfer required to change a liquid into gas without changing its temperature is called 

a)  latent heat of freezing 

b)  latent heat of vaporization   

c)  latent heat of boiling

d)  latent heat of melting

Answer: b

9. Evaporation can occur at __________

a)  freezing point

b)  melting point 

c) boiling point

d) all temperatures

Answer: d

9. Rate of evaporation of a liquid can be increased by__________.

a)  increasing humidity

b)  decreasing temperature

c)  increasing its boiling point

d)  decreasing atmospheric pressure

Answer: d

9. Linear thermal expansion of a solid depends upon________________.

a)  increase in temperature

b)  original length

c)  properties of material 

d)  all of these

Answer: d