(i) A localized group of organisms that belong to the same species is called a:

(a) Biosphere

(b) Community

(c) Ecosystem

(d) Population

Answer: d

(ii) Increased quantity and quality of fish production:

(a) Fisheries

(b) Farming

(c) Animal husbandry

(d) Forestry

Answer: a

(iii) Study of remote past organic life, with the help of fossils.

(a) Entomology

(b) Paleontology

(c) Taxonomy

(d) Histology

Answer: b

(iv) Laws and techniques of physics are applied to explain the living processes of life.

(a) Biometry

(b) Biostatistics

(c) Biophysics

(d) Bio-economics

Answer: c

(v) Choose the incorrect statement:

(a) Six elements such as C, H, O, N, S and P are called basic elements of life.

(b) Foundation of life based on chemicals.

(c) Members of different species form population.

(d) Part of earth where life exists is called biosphere

Answer: c

(vi) Science of diagnosis and treatment of diseases.

(a) Agriculture

(b) Medicine

(c) Surgery

(d) Both B and C

Answer: c

(vii) Similar cells combine together to form:

(a) Organs

(b) System

(c) Tissue

(d) Body

Answer: c

(viii) Scientific name of frog is:

(a) Palaeon

(b) Rana tigrina

(c) Periplaneta

(d) Pheretima

Answer: b

(ix) Select the correct sequence of biological organization

(a) Atom → Cell → Tissue → Molecule → Organ

(b) Atom → Tissue → Cell → Molecule → Organ

(c) Atom → Molecule → Cell → Tissue → Organ

(d) Atom → Cell → Molecule →Tissue → Organ

Answer: c

(x) Volvox is a polyphyletic genus of

(a) Green algae

(b) Red algae

(c) Brown algae

(d) None of these

Answer: a

(i) Select the correct sequence of biological method.

(a) Law → Theory → Reasoning → Hypothesis

(b) Hypothesis → Theory → Law → Reasoning

(c) Hypothesis → Reasoning → Theory → Law

(d) Law → Hypothesis → Reasoning → Theory

Answer: c

(ii) Select the odd one

(a) Theory

(b) Law

(c) Hypothesis

(d) Ratio

Answer: d

(iii) Field of research that examines mathematical representations of biological system called.

(a) Ratio

(b) Mathematical biology

(c) Proportion

(d) Law

Answer: b

(iv) Biological method involves all of the following except.

(a) Data collection

(b) Observation

(c) Experiment

(d) Proportion

Answer: d

(v) Scientific reasoning moves from specific to general.

(a) Inductive

(b) Deductive

(c) Observation

(d) Both a and b

Answer: a

(vi) Quantitative observation is the use of

(a) Senses

(b) Equipment

(c) Guess

(d) Ratio

Answer: b

(vii) Equation stating that two ratios are equal

(a) Ratio

(b) Proportion

(c) Guess

(d) Senses

Answer: b

(viii) The comparison of two values is called

(a) Ratio

(b) Proportion

(c) Graph

(d) Table

Answer: b

(ix) What is a hypothesis?

(a) The same thing as an unproven theory.

(b) A tentative explanation that can be tested and is falsified.

(c) A verifiable observation.

(d) A fact based on quantitative data that is falsified.

Answer: b

(x) In data organization, which method is mostly useful?

(a) Table

(b) Graph

(c) Ratio

(d) Both a and b

Answer: d

(i) Which of the following is the correct way of writing a scientific name of an organism?

(a) Houbara bustard

(b) E.coli

(c) Alium Cepa

(d) canis lupis

Answer: a

(ii) Select the mismatched

(a) Plantae → Pteridophyta

(b) Fungi → Mucor

(c) Protista → Paramecium

(d) Animalia → Amoeba

Answer: d

(iii) Identify the correct sequence of classifying an organism.

(a) Species → Genus → Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family

(b) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Order → Family → Genus → Species

(c) Kingdom → Phylum → Class → Family → Order → Genus → Species

(d) Species → Genus → Class → Phylum → Order → Kingdom → Family

Answer: b

(iv) All are involve in classification except

(a) Analogous

(b) Homologous

(c) Cytology

(d) Genetics

Answer: d

(vi) In four kingdom classification, kingdom Metaphyta includes all of the following except.

(a) Algae

(b) Angiosperm

(c) Gymnosperm

(d) Bryophyta

Answer: a

(vii) In five kingdom system virus placed in

(a) Monera

(b) Protista

(c) Plantae

(d) None of these

Answer: d

(viii)Biological name of cat

(a) Felis catus

(b) Azadirachta indica

(c) Alium Cepa

(d) Canis lupis

Answer: a

(ix) Members of which kingdom have cell wall and are all heterotrophic

(a) Monera

(b) Protista

(c) Plantae

(d) Fungi

Answer: d

(x) Biodiversity is affected with (1)Pollution (2)Deforestation (3)Over Hunting

(a) I only

(b) I and II

(c) II Only

(d) I, II and III

Answer: d

(i) What is responsible for the high resolution of the electron microscope?

(a) High magnification

(b) Short wavelength of the electron beam

(c) Use of heavy metals strains

(d) Very thin section

Answer: b

(ii) What is a function of the rough endoplasmic reticulum?

(a) Aerobic respiration

(b) Intracellular digestion

(c) Synthesis of steroids

(d) Synthesis of protein

Answer: d

(iii) Which statement about the fluid mosaic model of membrane structure is correct?

(a) The less unsaturated the fatty acid, the more fluid nature.

(b) The more unsaturated the fatty acid, the more fluid nature.

(c) Higher the temperature, less fluid nature.

(d) The lower the temperature, more fluid nature

Answer: b

(iv) Which process allow movement in and out of cell(1)Osmosis (2)Diffusion (3)Active transport

(a) I only

(b) II and III only

(c) I and I only

(d) I, II and III

Answer: c

(v) All are postulates of cell theory except

(a) New cell is derived from pre-existing cells.

(b) Cell does not contain the hereditary material.

(c) All living organisms are made up of one or more cells.

(d) Cell is the fundamental unit of life

Answer: b

(vi) Secondary wall is made up of

(a) Pectin and cellulose

(b) Cellulose and protein

(c) Cellulose and lignin

(d) Lignin and pectin

Answer: c

(vii) Select the odd one

(a) Active transport

(b) Diffusion

(c) Facilitated diffusion

(d) Osmosis

Answer: c

(viii) Trace the correct pathway of protein produce from protein factories

(a) RER → Ribosome → Golgi body → Lysosome

(b) Ribosomes → RER → Golgi body → Lysosome

(c) Golgi body → RER → Ribosome → Lysosome

(d) RER → Ribosome → Lysosome → Golgi body

Answer: b

(ix) Cell organelle found in animal cell and help intracellular digestion

(a) Lysosome

(b) Ribosomes

(c) Mitochondria

(d) Golgi apparatus

Answer: a

(x) Select the mismatched

(a) Plastids → Storage of chemicals

(b) Centriole → Help in cell division

(c) Ribosomes → Synthesis of steroids

(d) Mitochondria → Synthesis of ATP

Answer: c

(i) Which processes involve mitosis?

(a) Growth, reduction division and asexual reproduction.

(b) Growth, repair and asexual reproduction.

(c) Growth, repair and semiconservative replication.

(d) Growth, reduction division and repair

Answer: b

(ii) What occurs in metaphase of mitosis?

(a) Chromosome line up on the equator of the cell.

(b) Chromatids reach the poles of the spindle.

(c) Chromatids separate and move to opposite poles

(d) Chromosomes start to coil up and become visible.

Answer: a

(iii) Select the mismatched

(a) Anaphase → Chromatids move

(b) Prophase → Centriole move

(c) Telophase → Nuclear membrane disappear

(d) Metaphase → Chromosome line up.

Answer: c

(iv) Which process occurs during prophase of mitosis in an animal cell?

(a) Division of centromeres

(b) Formation of chromosomes

(c) Replication of DNA

(d) Separation of centrioles

Answer: d

(v) Sequence of physiological changes by which cell commit suicide.

(a) Apoptosis

(b) Necrosis

(c) Autophagy

(d) Both “a” and “b”

Answer: a

(vi) Choose the incorrect statement regarding meiosis.

(a) Maintain chromosome number from generation to generation.

(b) Reduces the diploid number of chromosomes to half

(c) Takes place in germ cell to produce gametes

(d) Production of new somatic cells from germ cells.

Answer: d

(vii) A type of cell division in which spore mother cell produce spores.

(a) Amitosis

(b) Mitosis

(c) Meiosis

(d) Both “a” and “c”

Answer: c

(viii) Stage of mitosis in which chromatids reach the poles and their movement ceases.

(a) Prophase

(b) Metaphase

(c) Anaphase

(d) Telophase

Answer: d

(ix) Stage of meiosis in which centromeres shorten and the paired chromatids are pulled away from one another.

(a) Anaphase-II

(b) Metaphase-II

(c) Telophase-II

(d) Prophase-II

Answer: a

(x) Phenomenon in which pair of homologous chromosome fails to separate called.

(a) Non-disjunction

(b) Terminalization

(c) Synapsis

(d) Linkage

Answer: a

(i) All are characters of enzymes except.

(a) Enzyme speed up a biochemical reaction.

(b) Enzymes are sensitive to minor change in pH

(c) Enzyme activity enhanced by inhibitors

(d) Enzyme portion where substrate attach called active site

Answer: c

(ii) Enzymes are

(a) Steroid in nature

(b) Protein in nature

(c) Lipid in nature

(d) Carbohydrate in nature

Answer: b

(iii) The point where the enzyme is most active is known as(1)Constructive (2)Destructive (3)Inhibiting reactions

(a) I only

(b) I and II only

(c) I, II and III

(d) II and III only

Answer: b

(iv) The point where the enzyme is most active is known as

(a) Neutral pH

(b) Acidic pH

(c) Basic pH

(d) Optimum pH

Answer: d

(v) Active site continuously changes it shapes until the substrate do not bind to it, is statement of.

(a) Induce fit model

(b) Lock and key model

(c) Fluid mosaic model

(d) Both “a” and “b”

Answer: a

(vi) Select the mismatched

(a) Proteases → Carbohydrate

(b) Lipases → Lipids

(c) Trypsin → Protein

(d) All are correctly matched

Answer: a

(vii) Chemical reaction requires particular conditions to carry down at proper rate, especially.

(a) Temperature and Nature

(b) Nature and Pressure

(c) Nature and Structure

(d) Temperature and Pressure

Answer: d

(viii)All are factors affecting enzyme activity except.

(a) pH

(b) Substrate concentration

(c) Organic solvent

(d) Temperature

Answer: c

(ix) Rate of reaction will increase when temperature

(a) Increases

(b) Decreases

(c) Below 10°C

(d) Both “a” and “c”

Answer: a

(x) Choose the correct statement regarding lock and key model.

(a) Enzyme and substrate posses' specific complementary geometric shapes.

(b) Active site of enzyme is flexible

(c) Active site continuously changes

(d) All above statements are correct.

Answer: a

(i) In an oxidation process 14135KJ energy is release, how many moles of glucose consume during this process.

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 10

Answer: c

(ii) Stage of aerobic respiration takes place at the cristae of mitochondria called.

(a) Electron transport chain

(b) Glycolysis

(c) Kreb's cycle

(d) C3 cycle

Answer: a

(iii) In a process of cellular respiration 180 ATP molecules are produced, how many moles of glucose consume during this process.

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 8

(d) 10

Answer: b

(iv) Loss of electron and proton is called (1)Oxidation (2)Reduction (3)Redox reaction

(a) I only

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I, II and III

Answer: a

(v) Each mole of ATP store energy

(a) 7.3 kcal/mole

(b) 7.3kj/mole

(c) 17.3kcal/mole

(d) 17.3kj/mole

Answer: a

(vi) Fundamental molecule produced during photosynthesis is

(a) Glucose

(b) Amino acid

(c) Fatty acid

(d) Nucleotide

Answer: a

(vii) Light dependent reaction takes place in

(a) Stroma

(b) Thylakoid

(c) Cristae

(d) Cisternae

Answer: b

(ix) Splitting of water in presence of light called

(a) Hydrolysis

(b) Glycolysis

(c) Photolysis

(d) None of these

Answer: c

(x) Splitting of glucose (glycolysis) release small amount of energy which is enough to generate

(a) 2ATP

(b) 5 ATP

(c) 18 ATP

(d) 36ATP

Answer: a

(i) Select the mismatched

(a) Protein → Amino acid

(b) Carbohydrate → Glucose

(c) Fats → Starch

(d) Nucleic acid → Nucleotide

Answer: c

(ii) Deficiency of vitamin-k cause

(a) Rickets

(b) Anemia

(c) Scurvy

(d) Beriberi

Answer: c

(iii) Period of rapid growth and development called

(a) Childhood

(b) Adult hood

(c) Adolescence

(d) Both “a” and “b”

Answer: c

(iv) Deficiency of dietary protein, causes an imbalance in the gastro-intestinal system

(a) Marasmus

(b) Edema

(c) Diarrhea

(d) Kwashiorkor

Answer: d

(v) An animal that migrates great distances would obtain the greatest benefit from storing its energy as

(a) Fats

(b) Carbohydrates

(c) Protein

(d) Minerals

Answer: a

(vi) Which of the following vitamins is correctly associated with its use?

(a) Vitamin K → Production of white blood cells

(b) Vitamin C → Curing rickets

(c) Vitamin E → Protection of skin from cancer

(d) Vitamin A → Incorporated into the visual pigment of the eye

Answer: d

(vii) Which of the following statements describes pepsin?

(a) It is manufactured by the pancreas.

(b) It helps stabilize fat-water emulsions.

(c) It splits maltose into monosaccharides.

(d) It begins the hydrolysis of proteins in the stomach.

Answer: d

(viii) Which of the following is true of bile salts?

(a) They are enzymes

(b) They are manufactured by the pancreas

(c) They emulsify fats in the duodenum

(d) They increase the efficiency of pepsin action.

Answer: c

(ix) In human digestive system trachea and oesophagus both connect to the

(a) Large intestine

(b) Stomach

(c) Pharynx

(d) Rectum

Answer: c

(x) All are sources of calcium except

(a) Red meat

(b) Green leafy vegetables

(c) Broccoli

(d) Nuts

Answer: c

(i) The movement of organic materials (food) take place through

(a) Xylem

(b) Vessels

(c) Tracheid

(d) Phloem

Answer: d

(ii) What regulates the flow of water through the xylem?

(a) Passive transport by the endodermis

(b) The number of companion cells in the phloem

(c) The evaporation of water from the leaves

(d) Active transport by sieve-tube membrane

Answer: c

(iii) Phloem transport of sucrose can be described as going from “source to sink” which of the following would not normally function as a sink?

(a) Mature leaf

(b) Storage organ

(c) Growing root

(d) Both 'b' and 'c'

Answer: a

(v) Which of these are involved in the clotting of blood?

(a) Platelets

(b) Haemoglobin

(c) Albumin

(d) Globulin

Answer: a

(vi) In human heart blood returning from lungs first drains into the

(a) Left atrium

(b) Left ventricle

(c) Right atrium

(d) Right ventricle

Answer: a

(vii) Root hairs are most important to a plant because they

(a) Store starch

(b) Contain xylem tissues

(c) Provide a habitat for nitrogen fixing bacteria

(d) Increase the surface area for absorption.

Answer: d

(ix) Part of root between epidermis and endodermis called

(a) Xylem

(b) Root hair

(c) Phloem

(d) Cortex

Answer: d

(x) Movement of water molecules from the area of higher water potential to the area of lower water potential called

(a) Diffusion

(b) Osmosis

(c) Active transport

(d) Water potential

Answer: b