Q.:1. The device that converts hard copy into soft copy is:

(a) printer

(b) plotter

(c) scanner

(d) barcode reader

Answer: c

Q.:2. The volatile memory

(a) is permanent

(b) loses contents as the power is disconnected

(c) possesses large storage

(d) manages hardware resources

Answer: b

Q.:3. Media players are:

(a) business software

(b) education software

(c) entertainment software

(d) productivity software

Answer: c

Q.:4. The programs that are generally installed to manage and maintain overall computer resources is:

(a) operating system

(b) utility program

(c) language translator

(d) device driver

Answer: b

Q.:5. Modern languages use

(a) compiler

(b) interpreter

(c) convertor

(d) assembler

Answer: b

Q.:6. A collection of wires connecting the CPU with main memory that is used to identify particular locations is:

(a) control bus

(b) data bus

(c) address bus

(d) memory bus

Answer: c

Q.:7. The inexpensive and most commonly used computers are:

(a) super computer

(b) mainframe computer

(c) minicomputer

(d) microcomputer

Answer: d

Q.:8. Computer cannot start without:

(a) operating system

(b) utility program

(c) device drivers

(d) business software

Answer: a

Q.:9. Graphical User Interface (GUI) was developed in:

(a) second generation

(b) fourth generation

(c) mechanical era

(d) electro-mechanical era

Answer: b

Q.:10. A person who uses different programming languages to develop programs is:

(a) database administrator

(b) web designer

(c) software engineer

(d) graphic designer

Answer: c

Q.:1. The software which performs all basic tasks is:

(a) antivirus

(b) start menu

(c) operating system

(d) office automation

Answer: c

Q.:2. A program that enables user to interact with computer is called:

(a) my document

(b) start menu

(c) desktop

(d) interface

Answer: d

Q.:3. The process of checking computer, starting operating system and making it ready to work is referred to as:

(a) resource management

(b) booting

(c) error checking

(d) file management

Answer: b

Q.:4. The number of user(s) that can access the resources simultaneously on a Multiuser OS is /are:

(a) one

(b) two

(c) many

(d) only administrators

Answer: c

Q.:5. Which management controls the dynamic allocation and de-allocation of processor, memory, etc?

(a) Resource

(b) File

(c) I/O

(d) User

Answer: a

Q.:6. In which operating system jobs are executed in groups?

(a) Batch Processing

(b) Time Sharing

(c) Single User

(d) Real Time

Answer: a

Q.:7. The system that guarantees that critical tasks should be completed without shortest delay is:

(a) Batch Processing

(b) Hard Real Time

(c) Soft Real Time

(d)

Answer: d

Q.:8. DOS is an example of:

(a) Real Time Processing OS

(b) Multi Processing OS

(c) Single User OS

(d) Multi User OS

Answer: c

Q.:9. The group of programs that helps office workers to do a number of routine tasks easily and efficiently is called:

(a) operating system

(b) e-mail

(c) anti-virus

(d) office automation

Answer: d

Q.:10. The operating system that allows frequent switching from one task to another is:

(a) Batch Processing

(b) Real Time Processing

(c) Single User

(d) Time Sharing

Answer: d

Q.:2. The software that is used for accounting purpose is:

(a) MS Word

b)

c)

d)

Answer: b

Q.:3. The software that is used to format a document is:

(a) MS Word

b)

c)

d)

Answer: a

Q.:4. The special character that initiates the formula mode in a cell is:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answer: b

Q.:5. The function which is used to re-arrange data according to specfic criteria is called:

(a) Filtering

(b)

c)

d)

Answer: b

Q.:6. If we want to change the overall design of a word document, we should use:

(a) themes

b)

(c) watermark

d)

Answer: a

Q.:7. The correct formula to calculate the total in the given table is:

(a) = B2 + C2 + D2+ E2

(b) = B2 + E2

c)

(d) = sum (B2 from E2)

Answer: a

Q.:8. The correct formula to calculate the percentage in the given table is:

(a) =B2 + C2 + D2+ E2 / 400 * 100

(b) =B2 + C2 + D2+ E2* 100

c)=(B2 + C2 + D2+ E2) / 400 * 100

(d) =(B2 + C2 + D2+ E2) / 100 * 400

Answer: c

Q.:9. Charts are basically used to

(a) design tables

(b) organize data in tables

c)Sort data in different columns

(d) show the quantities and their relationships graphically

Answer: d

Q.:10. To apply the table of contents automatically, the most important task is to properly define the

(a) levels of heading

(b) page numbering

c)

(d) themes

Answer: a

Q.:1. Wired Media is also called:

(a) targeted media

(b) directed media

(c) guided media

(d) unguided media

Answer: a

Q.:2. Communication system is made up of

(a) three components

(b) four components

(c) five components

(d) six components

Answer: c

Q.:3. Both Physical and Logical addresses are:

(a) different

(b) unique

(c) permanent

(d) temporary

Answer: a

Q.:4. If you are an electrical or electronic engineer, you should join:

(a) IEEE

(b) IETF

(c) ITU

(d) ANSI

Answer: a

Q.:5. The topology in which all computers are connected to a central device called hub is:

(a) Bus

(b) Star

(c) Ring

(d) Tree

Answer: b

Q.:6. Change in the shape of signal between sender and receiver is called:

(a) attenuation

(b) interruption

(c) noise

(d) distortion

Answer: d

Q.:7. Router determines data path to transfer data packets which is the:

(a) shortest

(b) longest

(c) cheapest

(d) optimal

Answer: d

Q.:8. Converting digital signal to analog is called:

(a) modulation

(b) modification

(c) bandwidth

(d) multiplexing

Answer: a

Q.:9. The number of bits used in an IPV 4 address are:

(a) 16

(b) 32

(c) 64

d)

Answer: b

Q.:10. The loss of energy in transmission signal refers to.

(a) Attenuation

(b) Distortion

(c) Noise

(d) Jitter

Answer: a

Q.:1. The broad term that encompasses different harmful software is:

(a) Virus

(b) Malware

(c) Adware

(d) Spyware

Answer: b

Q.:2. The authentication mechanism that only allows the real person to access data or device is:

(a) Username and Password

(b) PIN

(c) Biometric

(d) Scan Code

Answer: c

Q.:3. Software are mostly protected under:

(a) Patents

(b) Copyrights

(c) Trademarks

(d) Logos

Answer: b

Q.:4. The professional ethics in computer field is important because:

(a) It is necessary by law.

(b) Violation can cause serious penalties.

(c) It is useful for financial benefits.

(d) It creates healthy and positive work environment.

Answer: d

Q.:5. Free Antivirus Software often

(a) Expire after sometimes

(b) Offer only limited service

(c) Cannot be updated

(d) Cannot be purchased

Answer: b

Q.:6. Copying and pasting some texts from internet without acknowledging the real author is an example of:

(a) Plagiarism

(b) Illegal use of patent

(c) Information Piracy

(d) Copyright Violation

Answer: a

Q.:7. Since it does not harm or steal data, the least harmful malware is:

(a) Virus

(b) Adware

(c) Spyware

(d) Trojan

Answer: b

Q.:8. The malware that replicates itself and doesn't need to attach with any files is:

(a) Virus

(b) Adware

(c) Spyware

(d) Worm

Answer: d

Q.:9. Through which virus spreads?

(a) Email Attachments

(b) Internet Downloads

(c) Flash Disks and Cds

(d) All of them

Answer: d

Q.:10. “Click this link and win a $5 voucher at McDonald's”. This is an example of:

(a) Scam

(b) Phishing

(c) Clickjacking

(d) Hacking

Answer: c

Q.:1. The service that is responsible for making websites publicly accessible through the internet is called

(a) Web Server

(b) Web Hosting

(c) Web Site

(d) Web Browser

Answer: b

Q.:2. The type of special website where different users can ask questions and give answers or discuss on various topics is called:

(a) Social site

(b) Blogs site

(c) Forums site

(d) Informational site

Answer: c

Q.:3. Entertainment site specializes in delivering:

(a) News, weather and current affairs

(b) Information about products and services of a business

(c) Personal information of a particular person

(d) Content like videos, images and games for entertainment

Answer: d

Q.:4. A web browser will translate the codes in a web page if the extension of the document is:

(a) .html

(b).txt

(c) .doc

(d).pdf

Answer: a

Q.:5. The tag used to automatically add line space before and after the containing text is:

(a) < br >

(b)< hr >

(c) < p >

(d)< pre >

Answer: c

Q.:6. The type of list which shows its items in a numerically ordered sequence is:

(a) Nested List

(b)Unordered List

(c) Ordered List

(d)Description List

Answer: c

Q.:7. To create a clickable text which navigates to another page or section, we use:

(a) < input > tag

b)< li > tag

(c) < b > tag

d)< a > tag

Answer: d

Q.:8. To differentiate the heading cells from rest of the data in a table, we use:

(a) < th > tag

b)< tr > tag

(c) < td > tag

d)< dt > tag

Answer: a

Q.:9. The tag used to define the title caption of the web browser is:

(a) < thead >

b)< head >

(c) < title >

d)< h1 >

Answer: c

Q.:10. The attribute used to define the URL for reference of image in tag is:

(a) target

b)name

(c) src

d)href

Answer: c

Q.:1. Which of the following Microsoft Office packages is a DBMS?

(a) MS- Word

(b) MS- Excel

(c) MS- Power Point

(d) MS- Access

Answer: d

Q.:2. The basic limitation of a flat file database is that:

(a) It is complicated

(b) It stores data in a single file

(c) It is very heavy

(d) It is not supported on internet

Answer: b

Q.:3. In a database table of “Students”, the address of the student will be a:

(a) Record

(b) Field

(c) Entity

(d) Data type

Answer: b

Q.:4. In a database table of “Students”, the particulars of a single student will be a:

(a) Record

(b) Field

(c) Entity

(d) Data type

Answer: a

Q.:5. In a relational database, keys are used to create a:

(a) Table

(b) Fields

(c) Records

(d) Relationship

Answer: d

Q.:6. A field that stores the names of students should be defined as:

(a) Integer

(b) Float

(c) String

(d) Boolean

Answer: c

Q.:7. A key that allows only unique entries in a field is called:

(a) Primary Key

(b) Secondary Key

(c) Foreign Key

(d) Super Key

Answer: a

Q.:8. Data Redundancy means:

(a) Duplication of Data

(b) Variety of Data

(c) Size of Data

(d) Data Type

Answer: a

Q.:9. The relationship that matches one record of an entity with only one record of another entity is called:

(a) One-to-One relationship

(b) One-to-Many relationship

(c) Many-to-One relationship

(d) Many-to-Many relationship

Answer: a

Q.:10. The shape that is used to represent an attribute in an ERD is:

(a) A diamond

(b) An octagon

(c) A rectangle

(d) An ellipse

Answer: d