Q. is the collection of well-defined and distinct objects.
a. Set
b. Power
c. Conjugate
d. Relation
Answer. a
Q. Anything belongs to a set is called an of the set.
a. Subsets
b. elements
c. domain
d. Power
Answer. b
Q. A set which described with the help ofa statement is called form.
a. Tabular
b. Set builder
c. descriptive
d. none of these
Answer. c
Q. The order pair (-5, 3) lies in quadrant.
a. 1st
b. 3rd
c. 4th
d. 2nd
Answer. d
Q. The null set is considered to be a ofevery set.
a. Superset
b. Proper Subset
c. Subset
d. Improper subset
Answer. c
Q. The set of ail Subsets of a set is called set.
a. Power
b. Null
c. Super
d. Proper
Answer. a
Q. If n [A] = 10 then n [P (A)] =
a. -1024
b. 1024
c. 1000
d. 1004
Answer. b
Q. The set A = { x/x is past president of Pakistan who was a woman} Is an example of set
a. Super
b. Sub
c. Null
d. finite
Answer. C
Q. The order pair (0, 2) lies in Ion
a. lst quadrant
b. 4th quadrant
c. X-axis
d. Y axis
Answer. D
Q. (0.±l,±2...) is the set of .
a. prime number
b. Integers
c. whole number
d. Even numbers
Answer. B
Q. The order pair (5, 0) lies in/on .
a. y-axis
b 2nd quadrant
c. x -axis
d. 3 quadrant
Answer. C
Q. If a set has four elements then ifs power set will contain elements equal to elements.
a. 16
b. 4
c. 8
d. 10
Answer. A
Q. [A']' =
a. B'
b. U
c. A
d. U'
Answer. C
Q. If A= {1,2,3} and {1,2,3,4,5} then A is____________Subset of B.
a. proper
b. Super
c. Improper
d. None of these
Answer. A
Q. IfA = {1,2,3,4,6} B = {1,3,5,7} then A Δ B
a. {2,4,6,7}
b. {2,5,6,7}
c. {2,4,5,6,7}
d.{4,5,6,7}
Answer. C
Q. The point of intersection ofx and y-axes is called
a. Abscissa
b. Ordinate
c. origin
d. None of these
Answer. C
Q. The ordered paired (0,0) lies at /on
a. x-axes
b. y-axes
c. 4th quadrant
d. origin
Answer. D
Q. The plane made by the x and y-axes is called_________ plane.
a. Rectangular
b. Coordinate
c. Vertical
d Horizontal
Answer. B
Q. The Set of the first elements of all order pairs in a relation R is called________ of the relation.
a. Range
b. function
c. domain
d. Union
Answer. C
Q. In generally Cartesian product of Sets A and B; A x B ______ B x A.
a. =
b. ≠
c. ≥
d. ≤
Answer. B
Q. If E = 2 {2 , 4, 6,.....} and 0 = {1 , 3, 5,.....} are ______ sets.
a. Equal
b. Equivalent
c. Complement to each other
d. proper
Answer. B
Q. {0} Is the set which has _______ element.
a. Two
b. three
c. one
d. four
Answer. C
Q. The every subset of the Cartesian product AxB is called a______ relation from A to B.
a. function
b. domain
c. Binary
d. Denary
Answer. C
Q. A ⋃ Ø = .
a. ⋃
b. A'
c. Ø
d. U
Answer. A
Q. A ⋃ A' =
a. ⋃
b. ⋂
c. ⋃'
d. B
Answer. A
Q. A ⋂ A =
a. C'
b. ⋃
c. Φ
d. A
Answer. D
Q. The Cartesian coordinate System is also known as ________ Coordinate System,
a. Denary
b. Binary
c. Rectangular
d. Functional
Answer. C
Q. The Ol der pair [0, 3] lies in /on .
a. X -axis
b. y- axis
c. origin
d. quadrant
Answer. B
Q. At third quadrant the value of x and y will be
a. + & -
b. - & +
c. - & -
d. + & +
Answer. C
Q. If (x - 2, 6) = (4, y + 2) then the value of x =____ and y =_____
a. 6 & 4
b. 3 & 2
c. -6 & -4
d. -3 & -2
Answer. A
Q. If S = {1, 2, 3, 4}then the number of elements in p (S) =
a. 4
b. 8
c. 10
d. 16
Answer. D
Q. According to de morgan's law A' ⋂ B' =
a. (C ⋃ B)
b. (B ⋂ A)'
c. (A ⋃ B)
d. (A ⋂ B)'
Answer. C
Q. A - B =
a. { x|x ∈ C; ^ x ∈ D }
b. { x|x ∈ A; ^ x ∉ B }
c. { x|x ∈ A; ^ x ∈ B }
d. { x|x ∈ A; ^ x ∈ C }
Answer. B
Q. If A ⊂ B then A ⋃ B =
a. A
b. C
c. D
d. B
Answer. D
Q. If A ⊂ B then A ⋂ B =
a. B
b. C
c. A
d. D
Answer. C
Q. Two sets are said to be equal if and only if they have the same .
a. elements
b. equal
c. power
d. None of these
Answer. A
Q. The intersection oftwo overlapping sets is .
a. Empty
b. Non -empty
c. Equal
d. Real
Answer. B
Q. Two sets A and B are said to be if a ( 1 - 1 ) correspondence can be established between their elements.
a. Equivalent
b. Equal
c. Relation
d. function
Answer. A
Q. If f: A → B is a function from A to B and pair (a, b); a ∈ A and b ∈ B is in f, then b is called the _______ of a under f.
a. Range
b. Image
c. domain
d. Relation
Answer. B
Q. A function f from A to B is called an onto function if
a. f (a) = b
b. Dom R = A
c. Range f = Bd.
d. f(a) = f(b)
Answer. C
Q. A function f from A to B is said to be ________ if distinct elements of Set A are associated with distinct elements of Set B .
a. only function
b. onto function
c. into function
d. one one
Answer. D
Q. If A = {2, 3}; B = {3,4}; C = {4, 5} then A x (B ⋂ C) = .
a. Φ
b. {(2,4), (3,4)}
c. {(3,4), (4,5)}
d. {(2,4), (2,5)}
Answer. B
Q. If U = {1, 2, 3, 4} A = {1,2} B = {2, 3} then find A' ⋃ B' = _____________
a. A
b. U
c. {1, 3, 4}
d. B'
Answer. C
Q. if A = { 2 , 3 }; B = { 3 , 4 }; C = { c , f } & ⋃ = {2,3, 4, c, f} then find B' - A' =
a. 2
b. (A ⋃ B)'
c. { 4, c, f }
d. Φ
Answer. A
Q. A ⋂ U =
a. A
b. A'
c. U'
d. U
Answer. A
Q. A ⋃ U =
a. A'
b. A
c. U
d. U'
Answer. C
Q. A ⋃ A =
a. A
b. A'
c. U'
d. U
Answer. D
Q. U' = ___________
a. U
b. Φ'
c. -Φ
d. Φ
Answer. D
Q. A and B are said to be _______ sets if no elements is common in them .
a. equal
b. Disjoint
c. equivalent
d. overlapping
Answer. B
Q. Two order pairs (a,b) and (c, d) are equal if and only if
a. a = b; b = c
b. a = b; c = d
c. a = c; b = d
d. b = d; c = d
Answer. C
Q. B ⊂ A means that B is _______ of A.
a. Improper subset
b. proper subset
c. power set
d. equal set
Answer. B
Q. The set A = (x|x is a letter before "a" in the English alphabet) is an example of set.
a. Sub
b. Super
c. equal
d. Null
Answer. D
Q. A set having does not contains any element is called ________ set.
a. Null
b. Super
c. Subset
d. None of these
Answer. A
Q. Two sets A and Bare said to be________ if they have same number of elements.
a. equal
b. subsets
c. equivalent
d. None of these
Answer. C
Q. If A,B and C are three sets then A * B, and B C = A C this is called the property of equivalence of sets,
a. Reflexive
b. Associative
c. Transitive
d. Commutative
Answer. C
Q. Every set is a _______ of itsef.
a. Subset
b. Null set
c. proper Subset
d. None of these
Answer. A
Q. If A is a subset of B and B is a subset of C then A is a subset of C. This is called the property of subsets.
a. Transitive
b. Reflexive
c. Commutative
d. Associative
Answer. A
Q. If A is subset of B and A = B then we say that A is an ________ subset of B.
a. proper
b. Improper
c. Super
d. None of these
Answer. B
Q. A set which contains all the sets under consideration is called a __________ set.
a. finite
b. Infinite
c. Universal
d. Super
Answer. C
Q. If two sets are equal they are also .
a. Commutative
b. Associative
c. equivalent
d. None of these
Answer. C
Q. Two equivalent sets may not be
a. Not equal
b. equal
c. subsets of each other
d. None of these
Answer. B
Q. The Cartesian product of two sets A and B denoted by A x B.is defined follows.
a. {(a,b) | a ∈ A and b ∈ B}
b. {(a,b) | a ∈ A and b ∉ B}
c. {(a,b) | a ∉ A and b ∈ B}
d. None of these
Answer. A
Q. If the set A has two elements and the Set B has three elements then the Set A x B has elements.
a. 8
b. 6
c. 10
d. 16
Answer. B
Q. The y-coordinate of every point at x-axis is.
a. 1
b. -1
c. 0
d. None of these
Answer. C
Q. The X-coordinate of every point at Y-axis Is
a. 1
b. 0
c. 1
d. None of these
Answer. B
Q. If the number of elements in a Set A is nthe number of elements in P(A) =
a. 2"
b. 3"
c. 4"
d. 5"
Answer. A
Q. If a relation is given by R = {( 0,1 ),( 1,2 ),( 3,4 )} then the range of R =
a. { 0,1,3 }
b. { 0,2,4 }
c. { 1,2,3 }
d. { 1,2,4 }
Answer. D
Q. It is not necessary that every onto function should also be a ________ function.
a. into
b. 1- 1
c. onto and l -1
d. None of these
Answer. B
Q. If b is a real number the point (o, b) lies on ____________.
a. x-axis
b. Origin
c. y-axis
d. None of these
Answer. C
Q. If b is a real number the point (b,o) lies on ____________.
a. y-axis
b. x-axis
c. Origin
d. None of these
Answer. B
Q. by Commutative property of union of two sets A U B =
a. B ⋂ A
b. A ⋂ B
c. A ⋃ C
d. B ⋃ A
Answer. D
Q. by Commutative property of intersection of two sets A n B =
a. B ⋃ A
b. B ⋂ A
c. A ⋃ B
d. A ⋃ C
Answer. B
Q. by Associative property of Union A ⋃ (B ⋃ C) =
a. (A ⋃ B) ⋃ C
b. (A ⋃ B) ⋂ C
c. (A ⋂ B) ⋂ C
d. (A ⋂ B) ⋃ C
Answer. A
Q. by Associative property of intersection A n (B D C) =
a. (A ⋃ B) ⋃ C
b. (A ⋂ B) ⋂ C
c. (A ⋂ B) ⋃ C
d. (A ⋃ B) ⋂ C
Answer. B
Q. B = (x|x + 5 = 5 } is an example of ________ Set.
a. Null
b. Sub
c. Singleton
d. Super
Answer. C
Q. C = (x|x is less than 7 and greater than 8} is an example of _________ sets.
a. Null
b. Singleton
c. Sub
d. Super
Answer. A
Q. The total number of proper subsets of the given set A = {a,b,c,d) are
a. 8
b. 10
c. 12
d. 15
Answer. D
0 Comments