Q. The additive inverse of -x +y is ____.

(a) x - y

(b) -x - y

(c) x + y

(d) -x + y

Answer: a


Q. Additive inverse of "0" is

(a) 1

(b) 1

(c) 0

(d) 2

Answer: c


Q. Multiplicative inverse of "0" ____________.

(a) exist

(b) does not exist

(c) 1

(d) ∞

Answer: b


Q. {-(-2)⁴} = ____________

(a) 4000

(b) - 4096

(c) 4096

(d) -4000

Answer: b


Q. Simplified form of3(3 + 212) is __________.

(a) -15

(b) 3

(c) -3

(d) 15

Answer: d


Q. The conjugate of 2a+ 4bis.

(a) -2a+ 4b

(b) 2a- 4b

(C) -2a- 4b

(d) 3+12

Answer: b


Q. Simplify6(524-6 )is ________.

(a) 54

(b) -54

(c) 120

(d) 114

Answer: a


Q. lf x = 7 - 43then find the value of x - 1/x =

(a) 83

(b) 14

(c) -14

(d) - 83

Answer: d


Q. 48+75is equivalent to

(a) 43

(b) 93

(c) 73

(d) 83

Answer: b


Q. The set A = {1, 2, 5, 7,......} is closed with respect to ________.

(a) Addition

(b) Subtraction

(c) Division

(d) Multiplication

Answer: d


Q. If x, y and z are three real numbers such that x = y and y = z then x = z this property is known as property.

(a) Reflexive

(b) Transitive

(c) Symmetric

(d) Trichotomy

Answer: b

Q. Is the multiplicative inverse of x⁻¹

(a) y

(b) x

(c) x⁻¹

(d) y⁻¹

Answer: b


Q. {-(-1)⁻⁴} =

(a) -1

(b) 1

(c) 0

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. The Identity element for multiplication of a set of real number is

(a) 0

(b) -1

(c) ∞

(d) 1

Answer: d


Q. If x = 2+3then x² =

(a) 7

(b) 7+43

(c) 7- 43

(d) 23

Answer: b


Q. The additive inverse of 1/-a-b is

(a) -a +b

(b) a - b

(c) 1 / a + b

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. [-(-1)⁵]² =

(a) * 1

(b) -1

(c) 2

(d) 0

Answer: a


Q. (7-2)(7+2)=

(a) 49

(b) -49

(c) 0

(d) -47

Answer: d


Q. (22+ 7)(22-7)=

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 1

(d) 0

Answer: c


Q.  8¹/³ x 36¹/² =

(a) 8

(b) 10

(c) 6

(d) 12

Answer: d


Q.   The set {1, 0} is closed with respect to

(a) Addition

(b) Subtraction

(c) Multiplication

(d) Division

Answer: c


Q. 7 / (5 x⁰) =

(a) 7/5

(b) 5/7

(c) X

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. Simplify 23+ 63=

(a) -83

(b) 83

(c) 23

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. Simplify8 x12=

(a) 46

(b) -46

(c) 83

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. Simplify 5√243 =

(a) 4

(b) -4

(c) 3

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. (4³)² / (4²)³=

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 1

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. 5√3is surd of order.

(a) fourth

(b) third

(c) fifth

(d) Second

Answer: c


Q. An expression which has atleast one term involving a radical sign is called a

(a) Radicand

(b) Index

(c) Surd

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. The product of conjugate binomial surds is always a number.

(a) Natural

(b) Irrational

(c) Whole

(d) Rational

Answer: d


Q. Simplify (3√6+ √3)² =

(a) 57 + 182

(b) 57 - 182

(c) -57 - 182

(d) None o these

Answer: a

Q. π is an numher.

(a) Rational

(b) Natural

(c) Irrational

(d) Whole

Answer: c


Q. 82+ 67is an example of _________ Surds.

(a) Monomial

(b) Trinomial

(c) Binomial

(d) Multinomial

Answer: c


Q. nis an __________ number.

(a) Rational

(b) Irrational

(c) Natural

(d) Whole

Answer: b


Q. Simplify6(424-6) =

(a) 42

(b) 48

(c) 54

(d) 58

Answer: a

 

Q. Simplify7642=

(a) 48

(b) 42

(c) 0

(d) 50

Answer: b


Q.2is an numher.

(a) Rational

(b) Irrational

(c) Natural

(d) whole

Answer: b


Q. All terminating decimal fractions represent numbers,

(a) Irrational

(b) Natural

(c) Rational

(d) Whole

Answer: c


Q. A decimal fraction in which the decimal part contains only a finite number of digits in called a decimal fractions.

(a) Terminating

(b) Non Terminating

(c) Recurring

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. If x=2- 1 then x² =

(a) 1 /2- 1

(b)2+ 1

(c) 1

(d) 3 - 22

Answer: d


Q. If x 2+3then x + 1/x

(a) 2 -3

(b) 4

(c) 23

(d) 3

Answer: b


Q. The numbers that can be expressed as the ratio of two integers are called numher.

(a) Irrational

(b) Whole

(c) Rational

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. The numbers that can not be expressed at the ratio of two integers are called numher.

(a) Irrational

(b) Whole

(c) Rational

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. ⁵x=

(a) x

(b) x¹/⁵

(c) 5x

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. (X⁵ x X³) / X⁸ =

(a) 1

(b) -2

(c) 0

(d) -1

Answer: a


Q. X³/² =

(a) x

(b) xx

(c) -xx

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. A number whose exponent is zero is always is equal to

(a) 0

(b) -1

(c) 1

(d) ∞

Answer: c


Q. Xᵇ x X⁻ᵇ =

(a) 1

(b) 0

(c) -1

(d) ∞

Answer: a


Q. To find the value of 38(83)⁹ we first find the 9th power of 83 and then is ________ with 38.

(a) Addition

(b) Subtraction

(c) Multiply

(d) None of These

Answer: c


Q. The radicand of the expression 335is

(a) 36

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 35

Answer: d

Q.48=

(a)3

(b) 43

(c) 4

(d) - 43

Answer: b

Q. The multiplicative inverse of -5 is

(a) -1/5

(b) 1/5

(c) -5

(d) 5

Answer: a


Q. a¹/² is called the ________ root of a

(a) Cube

(b) nth

(c) Square

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. a¹/³ is called the root of a

(a) Square

(b) Cube

(c) nth

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. x⁻² =

(a) 1 / x²

(b) 1 / x

(c) x²

(d) x

Answer: a


Q. The nth power of a number "a" is called base and "n" is called.

(a) coefficient

(b) exponent

(c) variable

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. ³27=

(a) 4

(b) -3

(c) 2

(d) 3

Answer: d


Q. 1 / 2-3=

(a) 2 +3

(b) -2 +3

(c) -2 -3

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. The Union of the sets of all rational and irrational numbers is called the set of numbers.

(a) Natural

(b) Whole

(c) Real

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. If l6 ˣ⁺² = 64 / 4ˣ then the value of x

(a) - 1/3

(b) 1/2

(c) 1/3

(d) 3

Answer: a


Q. If 9 ˣ⁺¹ = 9 / 3ˣthen the value of x =

(a) 1

(b) 9

(c) 0

(d) 3

Answer: c


Q. Simplify[(-8)⁴]=

(a) 8²⁴

(b) -8²⁴

(c) 8

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. 1/6 is a ________ number.

(a) Odd

(b) Even

(c) Rational

(d) Irrational

Answer: c


Q. Irrational number is a number which can be expressed only as a non-recurring decimal fraction.

(a) Non-Terminating

(b) Terminating

(c) recurring

(d) None of these

Answer: a


Q. If x = y --> y = x for all x, yR then this property is called property.

(a) Reflexive

(b) Symmetric

(c) Transitive

(d) Trichotomy

Answer: b


Q. For any two real numbers x and y either x<y or x=y or x>y then this property is called ______ property.

(a) Reflexive

(b) Symmetric

(c) Trichotomy

(d) Transitive

Answer: c


Q. By distributive property of multiplication with respect to Addition x(y +z) =

(a) xy - xz

(b) xy + xz

(c) -xy + xz

(d) None of these

Answer: b


Q. The set {0, 1} is closed with respect to

(a) multiplication

(b) Addition

(c) Division

(d) Subtraction

Answer: a


Q. The set {1} is closed with respect to

(a) Addition

(b) Multiplication

(c) Subtraction

(d) Division

Answer: b


Q. The set {0} is closed with respect to addition and

(a) Subtraction

(b) Division

(c) Multiplication

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. The set {1 , -1} is closed with respect to_________.

(a) Addition

(b) Multiplication

(c) Subtraction

(d) Division

Answer: b


Q. The Set {0, -1} is closed with respect Addition and multiplication.

(a) Subtraction

(b) Division

(c) Multiplication

(d) None of these

Answer: c


Q. If log₁₀x = 3 then x =

(a) 500

(b) 10/3

(c) 700

(d) 1000

Answer: d


Q. lf log₇x = 2 then x =

(a) 14

(b) 49

(c) 128

(d) 64

Answer: b


Q. The characteristic of log 19 is

(a) 0

(b) 10

(c) 2

(d) 1

Answer: d


Q. The characteristic of log 3.216 is

(a) 0

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 10

Answer: a


Q. Common logarithm has the base

(a) 2

(b) e

(c) π

(d) 10

Answer: d


Q. In scientific notation 0.00416 is written as

(a) 0.0416 x 10⁻¹

(b) 0.416 x 10⁻²

(c) 4.16 x 10⁻³

(d) 41.6 x 10⁻⁴

Answer: c


Q. In Standard form 2.35 x 10⁻³ is written as .

(a) 2.35

(b) 0.0235

(c) 0.00235

(d) 000235

Answer: b


Q. log5 + log8 - log3 =

(a) 5log 8/3

(b) 3log 40

(c) log 40/3

(d) 31og 5/8

Answer: c


Q. log50 can be written as.

(a) log2 + 21og5

(b) log2 + log15

(c) log2 + 5log2

(d) log2 + log5

Answer: a


Q. 3 is the characteristic in the logarithm of the number ________.

(a) 879.2

(b) 87.92

(c) 8.792

(d) 8792

Answer: d


Q. lf log₂8 = x then x =

(a) 2⁸

(b) 64

(c) 3²

(d) 3

Answer: d

Q. 5⁴ = 625 is written in the logarithmic form as

(a) log5 = 625

(b) log₅4 = 625

(c) log₅625 = 4

(d) log₄625 = 5

Answer: c

Q. If log₈₁ x = -3/4 then x =

(a) 27

(b) 1/3

(c) 1/9

(d) 1/27

Answer: d


Q. If antilog 3.8716 = 7440 and log x = 0.8716 then x =

(a) 74.40

(b) 7.440

(c) 744.0

(d) 7440

Answer: b


Q. If log 5 = 0.6990 and log 3 = 0.4771 then log 45 = .

(a) 1.6532

(b) 1.1761

(c) 1.8751

(d) 1.2219

Answer: a


Q. 3 log 2 - 2 log 5 in the simplified form is

(a) log 6/10

(b) log 9/12

(c) log 8/25

(d) log 25/8

Answer: c


Q. If logₓ 8l = 4 then x =

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) -1

(d) 0

Answer: a

Q. If log₈ X = 2/3 then x

(a)  2

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) -1

Answer: b


Q. 31og 2 + Iog 3 + log

(a) 12

(b) 18

(c) 24

(d) 30

Answer: c


Q. lf log₄ 64 = x, then x =

(a) 2

(b) -1

(c) 0

(d) 3

Answer: d


Q. If log₈₁ 9 = x, then x =

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 1

(d) -1/2

Answer: d


Q. if logₓ 49 = 2; x =

(a) 6

(b) 3

(c) 7

(d) 0

Answer: c


Q. If log35 + log36 = log3 X then x =

(a) - 30

(b) 10

(c) 20

(d) 5

Answer: a


Q. log3 + log6 - log2 = log

(a) 10

(b) 9

(c) 8

(d) 7

Answer: b


Q. logx 36 = 2 then x =

(a) 5

(b) 8

(c) 2

(d) 6

Answer: d