Q. The branch of Chemistry which deals with hydrocarbons: 
(a) Industrial chemistry
(b) Inorganic chemistry  
(c) Organic chemistry
(d) Physical chemistry  
Answer: c

Q. The atomic mass of an element expressed in gram is:  
(a) Gram molecular mass
(b) Gram atomic mass 
(c) Gram formula mass
(d) Mole 
Answer: b

Q. Which of the following can be separated by physical means? 
(a) Mixture
(b) Element  
(c) Compound 
(d) Substance  
Answer: a

Q. The molar mass of H₂SO₄ is:  
(a) 98 a.m.u 
(b) 9.8gm
(c) 98gm
(d) 9.8 a.m.u 
Answer: a

Q. The Molecule consist of two atoms is : 
(a) Monoatomic molecule
(b) Polyatomic molecule  
(c) Hetero atomic molecule 
(d) Di atomic molecule 
Answer: d

Q. A formula that indicates actual number and type of atoms in a molecule is called: 
(a) Chemical formula 
(b) Empirical formula
(c) Molecular formula
(d) Formula mass 
Answer: c

Q.  Ethyl alcohol was prepared by: 
(a) Ibne-Sina
(b) Al-Razi  
(c) Al-Beruni
(d) Jaber bin-Hayan 
Answer: b

Q. which of the following is Not a homo atomic: 
(a) H₂
(b) NH₃
(c) H₂O
(d) CO₂ 
Answer: b

Q. The Empirical formula of hydrogen peroxide is: 
(a) H₂O₂
(b) HO 
(c) OH 
(d) O₂H₂ 
Answer: b

Q. A piece of matter in pure form is termed as: 
(a) Redical
(b) Mixture  
(c) Compound
(d) substance
Answer: d

Q. In an atom number of protons and neutrons are added to obtain: 
(a) number of electrons
(b) number of nucleons  
(c) atomic number of element
(d) number of isotopes  
Answer: b

Q. If proton number is 19, electron configuration will be: 
(a) 2, 8, 9  
(b) 2, 8, 8, 1  
(c) 2, 8, 1  
(d) 2, 8, 3 
Answer: b

Q. If nucleon number of potassium is 39, number of neutrons will be: 
(a) 39  
(b) 19  
(c) 20  
(d) 29  
Answer: c

Q. The isotope C-12 is present in abundance of: 
(a) 96.9%    
(b) 97.6%   
(c) 98.8%    
(d) 99.7% 
Answer: c

Q. Electronic configuration is distribution of: 
(a) proton   
(b) neutron   
(c) electron 
(d) positron 
Answer: c

Q. Which one of the following is most penetrating? 
(a) electron 
(b) Proton   
(c) alpha particle     
(d) neutron 
Answer: d

Q. How many subshells in a L shell: 
(a) one 
(b) two  
(c) three    
(d) four 
Answer: b

Q. De Broglie extend the wave particle duality to electron in: 
(a) 1920
(b) 1922  
(c) 1923
(d) 1925 
Answer: c

Q. Name the material of screen which used in Rutherford atomic model : 
(a) Aluminum foil 
(b) zinc sulphide  
(c) sodium sulphide    
(d) Aluminum sulphide 
Answer: b

Q.   Which rays are used for sterilization of medical instruments : 
(a) α - rays
(b) β - rays  
(c) γ - rays
(d) x - rays 
Answer: c

Q. In 1869 Mandeleev put forward his periodic law about:
(a) Atomic Number 
(b) Chemical propertoes
(c) Physical properties
(d) Atomic Mass 
Answer: d

Q. The periodic table divided into S, P, d, and f block based on. 
(a) Atomic Radius 
(b) Electronic Configuration 
(c) Ionization Energy
(d) Electron Affinity 
Answer: b

Q. 4th and 5th period in periodic table are known as: 
(a) Short period
(b) Long period
(c) Normal period 
(d) Very long period 
Answer: b

Q. Which one of the following decreases along the period? 
(a) Ionization Energy
(b) Atomic Radius 
(c) Electronegativity
(d) Electron Affinity 
Answer: b

Q. The elements of VIIA group are known as: 
(a) Lanthanides
(b) Actinides
(c) Halogens
(d) Nobel Gases 
Answer: c

Q. According to Mosely the chemical properties of elements are the periodic function of their: 
(a) Atomic Size
(b) Atomic Mass
(c) Atomic Radius 
(d) Atomic Number 
Answer: d

Q. The shielding effect across the period: 
(a) Increases
(b) Decrease 
(c) Moderate
(d) Same 
Answer: d

Q. The ability to attract shared pair of electron is called: 
(a) Electron Affinity
(b) Electronegativity
(c) Ionization Energy
(d) Shielding Effect 
Answer: b

Q. In group electron affinity values decreases from top to bottom because : 
(a) Atomic size normal
(b) Atomic size increases
(c) Atomic size decreases
(d) Atomic size same 
Answer: b

Q. All Transition Elements are : 
(a) Gases
(b) Metals
(c) Nonmetals
(d) Metalloids 
Answer: b

Q. An example of ionic compound is:  
(a) H₂
(b) CH₄ 
(c) N₂ 
(d) NaCl 
Answer: d

Q. Interaction between highly electron deficient hydrogen and highly electronegative atom is called 
(a) covalent bond 
(b) ionic bond  
(c) hydrogen bond 
(d) metallic bond 
Answer: a

Q. Two fluorine atoms share one electron each in their outermost shell to achieve electronic configuration of: 
(a) Xe  
(b) Ar    
(c) Kr  
(d) Ne 
Answer: d

Q. Number of electrons lost by atoms of group IIIA equals: 
(a) 1 
(b) 2     
(c) 3   
(d) 4 
Answer: c

Q. Atom which loses two electrons from its outer shell to for m ion is called: 
(a) oxygen 
(b) potassium  
(c) magnesium 
(d) carbon  
Answer: c

Q. In NaCl crystal lattice each Na⁺ ion is surrounded by: 
(a) 6 Cl⁻ ions
(b) 6 Na⁺ ions 
(c) 8 Cl⁻ ions
(d) 12 Cl⁻ ions 
Answer: a

Q. At room temperature most of ionic compounds are: 
(a) amorphous solids   
(b) crystalline solids 
(c) liquids
(d) gases 
Answer: b
 
Q. Tendency of atoms to acquire eight electrons in their valence shell is: 
(a) octet rule
(b) duplet rule 
(c) triplet rule    
(d) none of above 
Answer: a

Q.  When one atom for ms cation by losing electron and other for ms anion by accepting that electron then bond for m between them is: 
(a) Covalent bond 
(b) Ionic bond 
(c) coordinate covalent bond     
(d) hydrogen bond 
Answer: b

Q. Nobel gases are stable because they contain: 
(a) 4 electrons in valence shell    
(b) 6 electrons in valence shell  
(c) 8 electrons in valence shell    
(d) 10 electrons in valence shell 
Answer: 8

Q. Bond which involve 3 shared electron pairs is a: 
(a) double covalent bond
(b) single covalent bond 
(b) triple covalent bond
(d) none of above 
Answer: b

Q. A non-metal atom for m anion by  
(a) loses of electrons     
(b) gain of electrons 
(c) loses of protons 
(d) gain of protons 
Answer: b

Q. When two identical atoms share electron pairs and exert force on each other than bond for m is: 
(a) non-polar covalent bond
(b) polar covalent bond 
(c) double covalent bond
(d) coordinate covalent bond 
Answer: a

Q. Synthetic resins are used on places where: 
(a) electric resistance is required    
(b) water resistance is required 
(c) adhesion is required
(d) friction is required 
Answer: b

Q. Oxygen belongs to group VIA so number of electrons in its valence shell are: 
(a) 3    
(b) 4    
(c) 5  
(d) 6 
Answer: d

Q. Electron pairs which are not shared by atoms are called: 
(a) electron pairs     
(b) lone pairs 
(c) bond pairs
(d) shared pairs 
Answer: b

Q. Strength of intermolecular forces from ionic or covalent bond is: 
(a) Weaker 
(b) stronger 
(c) equal  
(d) none of above 
Answer: a

Q. Ionic crystals have: 
(a) high melting points   
(b) moderate melting points 
(c) low melting points    
(d) none of above 
Answer: a

Q. Bond for med by mutual sharing of electron is: 
(a) ionic bond
(b) coordinate covalent bond 
(c) covalent bond
(d) metallic bond 
Answer: c

Q. Which of the following gas diffuses fastest?
(a) Hydrogen 
(b) Chlorine  
(c) Fluorine 
(d) Helium  
Answer: a

Q. The vapour pressure of a liquid increases with the: 
(a) increase of pressure
(b) increase of temperature
(c) increase of intermolecular forces  
(d) increase the polarity of molecules 
Answer: b

Q. The freezing point depends upon: 
(a) Nature of liquid 
(b) Pressure  
(c) Temperature
(d) Volume 
Answer: c

Q.  One atmospheric pressure is equal to: 
(a) 10325 Pascal  
(b) 106075 Pascal
(c) 10523 Pascal  
(d) 101325 Pascal 
Answer: d

Q.  Which of the following does not affect the boiling point: 
(a) Inter molecular forces 
(b) External pressure
(c) Initial temperature of liquid
(d) Nature of liquid 
Answer: c

Q.  The mobility of liquids is lesser than: 
(a) Solids 
(b) Gases  
(c) Plasma  
(d) Bose Einstein Condensate 
Answer: b

Q. Which of the following have sharp melting point in solids: 
(a) Plastic 
(b) Rubber 
(c) Glass
(d) Diamond 
Answer: d

Q. Which of the following are lightest form of matter: 
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid 
(c) Gases
(d) Plasma 
Answer: c

Q. The liquid molecules leave the surface of liquid in evaporation process because: 
(a) Energy is low 
(b) Energy is moderate
(c) Energy is high
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Q.The density of gases increases when its: 
(a) Pressure increased  
(b) Temperature increased  
(c) Volume increased 
(d) None of these
Answer: c

Q. An alloy is the homogeneous mixture of: 
(a) two solid 
(b) two liquid 
(c) two gases  
(d) solid and liquid 
Answer: a

Q. A saturated solution of KCl on heating becomes: 
(a) unsaturated  
(b) supersaturated
(c) diluted
(d) all of these 
Answer: a

Q.  If we dissolve sand into the water, then the mixture is said to be: 
(a) solution  
(b) suspension
(c) colloids  
(d) concentrated solution 
Answer: b

Q.  Solubility is usually expressed in grams of the solute dissolved in ________gram of a solvent 
(a) 10 grams  
(b) 100 grams
(b) 500 grams  
(d) 1000 grams 
Answer: b

Q.  Example of heterogeneous mixture is: 
(a) sugar and water 
(b) sand and water
(c) salt and water 
(d) ink and water 
Answer: b

Q. 2 moles of sodium chloride(NaCl) is equal to: 
(a) 123 grams 
(b) 135 grams
(c) 158 grams 
(d) 117 grams 
Answer: d

Q.  Molarity  of  a  solution which  is  prepared  by dissolving 40g  sodium  chloride  in 3 500cm of solution is: 
(a) 1.4M 
(b) 1.5M
(c) 1.33M
(d) 1.35M 
Answer: c 

Q.  10%(w/w) sugar solution mean that 10 grams of solute dissolved in: 
(a) 90g of water  
(b) 95g of water
(c) 100g of water 
(d) 105g of water 
Answer: c

Q.  An example of true solution is: 
(a) solution of starch
(b) solution of soap
(c) ink in water
(d) tooth paste  
Answer: c

Q. Which solution contain more water: 
(a) 1.0M
(b) 0.75M 
(c) 0.5M  
(d) 0.25M  
Answer: d

Q. When a saturated solution is diluted, it change into: 
(a) saturated solution
(b) unsaturated solution  
(c) concentrated solution
(d) supersaturated solution  
Answer: b

Q. Butter is example of solution: 
(a) gas-liquid  
(b) solid-liquid  
(c) liquid-solid
(d) gas-solid  
Answer: c

Q. A solution that contain solid solute into liquid solvent is called: 
(a) solids in gas  
(b) liquids in solids
(c) solids in solids  
(d) solids in liquid
Answer: d

Q. What is the particle size in suspension? 
(a) 10³ nm  
(b) 10² nm  
(c) less than 10³ nm
(d) greater than 10³ nm  
Answer: d

Q. Alloy of Cu - Sn is called 
(a) Brass 
(b) Bronze 
(c) Monel
(d) Bell metal 
Answer: b

Q.Which one is Alloy. 
(a) Graphite 
(b) Mercury 
(c) Steel
(d) Water 
Answer: c

Q. Value of 1 Farady is equal to ____________. 
(a) 9.65  C  
(b) 9650 C 
(c) 96500 C  
(d) 965  C 
Answer: c

Q. Which one is non electrolyte. 
(a) Aqueous HCI 
(b) Aqueous NaCI 
(c) Molten KCI  
(d) Urea 
Answer: d

Q. Which one is oxidizing agent. 
(a) Al 
(b) H₂S 
(c) CI₂
(d) NaH 
Answer: c

Q. Which one is reducing agent. 
(a) H₂S0₄
(b) HN0₃ 
(c) Al
(d) l₂ 
Answer: c

Q. Which one forms weak electrolyte solution with water 
(a) HCI  
(b) KOH 
(c) NaCI
(d) CH₃COOH 
Answer: d

Q. In Daniel cell  is used as cathode. 
(a) Zn
(b) Cu 
(c) Sn
(d) Pb 
Answer: b

Q. 1g equivalent weight of Al is equal to __________.  
(a) 9gm
(b) 27gm
(c) 54gm
(d) 1gm
Answer: a

Q. Which one is correct statement.
(a) oxidation occurs at cathode. 
(b) Reduction occurs at anode.
(c) Reduction occurs at cathode.
(d) Lons Lose electron at cathode.
Answer: c
 
Q. Which one metal belongs to Alkaline earth metal? 
(a) B  
(b) Bi 
(c) Br  
(d) Ba 
Answer: d

Q. Which one is Barium 
(a) Bi              
(b) Be             
(c) Ba             
(d) Br
Answer: c

Q. Chlorine can be displaced by 
(a) F
(b) Br 
(c) I
(d) At 
Answer: a

Q. Which one is strong acid? 
(a) HF 
(b) HCI
(c) HBr 
(d) HI 
Answer: b

Q. Which Halogen exists in liquid state? 
(a) F₂  
(b) Cl₂  
(c) Br₂ 
(d) l₂ 
Answer: c

Q. Non-metals of ________ group are gases 
(a) VI A
(b) VII A 
(c) Vlll A  
(d) Vlll B 
Answer: c

Q.  Which one is Metalloid? 
(a) Br  
(b) Se
(c) S
(d) Sr 
Answer: c

Q. Which one of the following act as oxidizing agent? 
(a) Be
(b) Mg
(c) Na  
(d) Cl 
Answer: d

Q. Which gas can turn lime water milky? 
(a) O₂  
(b) NO₂
(c) CO₂  
(d) N₂ 
Answer: c

Q.  Which compound is known as lunar caustic? 
(a) KNO₃
(b) AgNO₃
(c) NaOH 
(d) NaNO₃ 
Answer: b